St Christopher’s staff are committed to giving pupils the backing and support to achieve their full potential in a creative and positive environment. Thanks to the faith and determination of the school’s parents and benefactors, over the years fundraising teams have achieved the ‘impossible’ – the creation of a unique and distinct school with a wide range of facilities and amenities. The school is proud of the fact that its original students have gone on to pursue careers in a variety of fields, including plumbing, beauty, photography, agriculture, aviation and mechanics – among others.

Carl Lapham

Acting Head

Bachelor of Technology/Sports and Exercise Technology

  • Form 3 Geography
  • Lower 6 Environmental Science/Geography/Design and Technology
  • Upper 6 Environmental Science/Geography/Design and Technology

Kim Stephens

Mathematics Teacher

Diploma in Journalism/Postgraduate Certificate in Education

  • Form 1 and 2 Mathematics
  • Form 4 IGCSE Mathematics (Core)
  • Lower and Upper 6 Mathematics (Repeats)

Chipo Mushayabasa

Shona Teacher

Bachelor of Arts/ Post Graduate Certificate in Education (Ongoing)

  • Form 1 and 2 Shona

Jackie Lawrence

Administrator

Sally Georgiou

Geography/International Computer Driving License Teacher

Bachelor of Social Sciences/Higher Diploma of Education/M Ev Dev

  • Lower 6 Class teacher
  • Form 2 ICDL
  • Form 2 and 4 Geography
  • Lower and Upper 6 Geography/Environmental Management
  • Upper 6 Book Keeping

Darryl Nolan Evans

Mathematics/Design and Technology Teacher

Bachelor of Science/ Postgraduate Certificate in Education

  • Form 1 and 2 Physical Education
  • Form 3 and 4 (Extended) Mathematics
  • Form 3 Design and Technology
  • Lower 6 Guiding Safari and Tourism
terry

TERRY KNIGHT

Bursor

Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

Sheila Yeatman

Life Skills Teacher

Bachelor of Science

  • Form 1 and 2 Life Skills
  • Form 1 Science
  • Mathematics/Biology/Geography (Rewrites)

Lise Gemmill

Science/Biology Teacher

Bachelor of Science

  • Form 3 Form Teacher
  • Form 2 Science
  • Form 3, 4 and Lower 6 Biology
  • Upper 6 Community Service

Kuda Kwari

Information and Communications Technology Teacher

Advanced International Computers Driving License Training/Linux Certificate

  • Form 3 ICDL/ICT
  • For 4 ICDL/ICT
  • Lower 6 ICDL/ICT
  • Upper 6 ICDL/ICT

Pippa Searle

English/History Teacher

Bachelor of Arts/Postgraduate Certificate in Education

  • Form 1 English Language/History/Geography
  • For 2 English Language/History

Shaylene Brown

Art/Digital Media Teacher

Bachelor of Fine Arts/Postgraduate Diploma in Enterprise Management

  • Form 1 Art/Digital Media/ICDL
  • Form 2 Art/Digital Media
  • Form 3 and 4 Art
  • Lower 6 Digital Media and Design

Tammy McCoun

Digital Media Teacher

Bachelor of Fine Arts/ Postgraduate Certificate in Education

  • Form 3, 4 and Upper 6 Digital Media
  • Lower 6 Digital Media and Design

Rebekah Bell

English Teacher

Bachelor of Arts/ Postgraduate Certificate in Education

  • Form 3, 4, Lower and Upper 6 English Language
  • Form 4 English Literature

HENRY CHOREKA

Groundsman

TONGAI GWIDIBIRA

GROUNDSMAN